Recommended Hotel in Taiwan

Went to Taiwan and Hongkong for the last 11 days of 2011.

so, let me start by introducing all the hotels that we stayed for this Oriental Trip. hihi.

the first day we arrived in Taipei, we stayed in Caesar Park Hotel.

its a 5* hotel, located at the heart of Taipei. It’s basically above Taipei Main Station, and attached to a small shopping centre with a lot variation of foods below the hotel.

a very spacious room and free wifi at the hotel! hihihi.

—–

 and for the following day. we travelled to hua lien city.

it’s Charming City Hotel Hua Lien.  It’s in 19 Guoshing 2nd Street.

It’s a 3* Hotel. but not bad. they actually gave us voucher for breakfast and we can get a glass of wine for their welcome drink. eventho its not an expensive one. but still, i think its quite a good service. and we have a private room there to enjoy our wine during the christmas eve. =)

 

it’s quite spacious room too. but they only have the wifi at their lobby with a very long password. hahaha.

owh.. and they made their bathroom seen through from the bedroom. hahaha. *As u can see the pic below later on*. and if u are bathing in the bathtub, we can see your silhouette. hahaha..   

we spent out 3rd day at the most beautiful hotel that i ever stayed, named

Silk Place Hotel at Taroko at Hua Lien city

my banker friend said. that one episode of Baccalaureate was taken in this hotel.

it is just a perfect hotel in the middle of the mountains. haha..

the hotel are just a 5 storey’s hotel. but they designed it perfectly beautiful. well, that’s what i think. haha.

they have a very spacious cozy room, a very good facilities (indoor pool, outdoor pool, spa, outdoor jacuzzi, spacious playing room with ps3 or xbox there, bonfire surrounded by the nature and cozy sofa’s)

 

it is just perfect for honeymoon. HAHAHHAHA.. it is a very romantic place. *again, in my opinion.* especially, when u are out there near the bonfire in a winter time, with the life music.

hmm.. perfecto. ahhahahahaha..

 

swimming pools between the mountains. too freezing to even touch the water. haha

and they have a very good wifi too. hahaha.. u can access it in every part of the hotel.

after Taroko Gorge, we moved to tai chung city.

and we stayed in Plaza Hotel near the Taichung Station.

It is a very business hotel and very small. hahaha..

nothing much too say for this hotel. they have nice fried noodle and fried rice for their breakfast tho. haha

owh yahh. and condom is provided as well in this hotel. hahaha. *my first time seeing this in the hotel.*

after taichung, we were back to Taipei and stayed at Howard Hotel.

Its a 5* hotel, but i dont really feel the grandness that 5* hotel suppose to have. ahahhaha.

quite good location tho, even tho its not as convenient as caesar park hotel. but still accessible.

near MRT as well. *well, i forgot which MRT station. hahaha..*

and it’s near HELLOKITTY CAFE! hihihi..

 

but their wifi is expensiveee.. it cost u SGD 25 for a day, and can only be used for a device.

*so, if u already insert the pin to ur laptop, u cant use it with ur smartphone. hauahua..

but overall, its a good hotel . =)

 

okay.. that’s all for now..

and i think all the hotels should pay me for the good reviews. hahaha..

cheers.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s